Peacock, one of the most beautiful birds in the world, is found inhabiting a few countries in India.Their wonderful feathers have long been used for adornment. According to Greek Mythology the peacock was a physical representation of Hera, Queen of the Gods.
Most people use term "peacock" to describe both male and female birds, but peacock is actually a name that refers to male peafowl.Peafowl belong to pheasant family. These birds are native to Asia. There are two species of peafowl: Indian Peafowl and Green Peafowl.Male peafowl is called peacock while female is called peahen.The most common breed of peacock is the Indian Blue.
Peacocks use their beautiful tail feathers to attract females (peahens) in breeding season. They raise and fan the feathers out, prance and strut while intermittently shaking their wing and tail feathers rapidly which makes a loud rustling sound as they pose and show off their striking feathers. They actually can seem somewhat vain and proud of how they look to the "ladies".
Peafowl love to eat cat food and dog food as snacks but mostly eat cracked corn and other grains as well as bugs, grubs and worms. They are good to have to keep pests from the garden.
They are one of the largest flying birds. Their length (including tail) can reach 5 feet. They can weigh between 8-13 pounds.
Peacocks have an average lifespan of twenty years in the wild.
Their main predators are tigers, leopards, mongoose… When they sense a danger, they fly and hide in the trees.
Peafowl, which are omnivorous, begin their day by foraging for food. A meal may consist of berries, leaves, seeds, insects and even small mammals and reptiles. As part of a universal routine, peafowl subsequently drink water, preen their feathers and settle down in shaded areas to rest. In the cooler afternoon hours, they eat and drink again before retreating to tree tops, where they spend the night in groups. Peacocks have a reputation for being loud and can produce up to 11 vocalizations.
While their plumage and coloration are relatively unremarkable, peahens are thought to choose which suitors to mate with based on the grandeur of their train feathers. Indian peahens are largely brown, which allows them to blend into surrounding vegetation and avoid detection by predators. Such camouflage ability is especially crucial when a peahen is incubating eggs and raising chicks, which she does without any help from the male.
The brilliant hues and decorative "eye" of a peacock's tail feathers are this bird's trademark. An adult peacock's train of feathers can be sixty inches long.
Females lay 3-5 eggs. Young birds will hatch after 28 days.